Posts tagged: good

Sep 25 2011

Crichton Good



Crichton Good

Five Easy Methods You Must Use To Get More Incoming Links To Your Website

A common question when starting out in the internet world is, “how can I increase the number of links to my website?” Well, here are 5 easy ways that you can use, right now, that will quickly produce more incoming links to your website or blog. But why do you need them?

Well, firstly, as you begin to get more incoming links to your website, these are taken by search engines to be an indication of your sites popularity and relevance. Consequently, your site will get bonus points with the search engines and the more incoming links to your website, the better your site’s search engine ranking.

Then, your website will come higher up the list of natural search results returned by the search engines to anyone searching for your website’s keywords or key phrases.

Secondly, each link you have on another site gives you exposure to all their traffic and, the opportunity for some of that traffic to visit your site. So, you can see how much your site presence on the web is increased by every link you create.

Incoming links to your website are the source of substantial amounts of effectively free traffic. That’s why experienced marketers are so keen on developing them and why you should be using them too.

Here are five easy ways, that you can use, right now, to get more incoming links to your website and, all you have to spend, is some of your time.

1. Submit Articles

Article marketing has always been promoted as a very effective way of building links to a website. If the articles you produce are of good quality, engaging and full of useful information relevant to your market, then they will get published and they will be read.

Equally important for generating direct traffic, is your article resource box, which needs to be compelling enough to make the reader click through to your site.

2. Create a list

People love lists. When you create lists of resources, top 10’s, how to’s etc you are giving other websites a good reason to link to you. You can put this idea into action by incorporating a link to another site in your niche, as part of a resource list. Then contact them and tell them about your article or blog post. They’ll often be willing to put a link to that page on their site.

3. Use Social Bookmarking Sites

Social bookmarking sites like Digg and Folkd, are places where you can post bookmarks to your favourite web pages. Create accounts with these sites and bookmark pages of your website or blog. These then act as links back to your site.

And you’ll also get some direct traffic from interested readers who look at your bookmarks.

Using free services like Socialmarker.com can help you reduce the time input required, by partly automating this process.

4. Leave Comments On Other Sites

Leaving a helpful comment on another site, which incorporates a link to a useful resource on your own site, is a good way of establishing more incoming links to your website or blog. To be acceptable, the link must be to something relevant and useful.

To find places to leave comments, try Google Alerts. This free service will send you regular emails listing, news stories, articles and blog posts related to any keywords you specify. Just check through the stories, pick the suitable ones and visit their websites to see if you can leave your helpful comment.

5. Create Free Blog Sites

Creating more sites of your own, means you can incorporate your own links back to your main site. Use any of the services like wordpress.com, blogger.com, squidoo.com, hubpages.com, etc., to create these sites for free. Then, write some articles and post them to the various sites. This gives you the power to link to your main site using whatever keywords you want.

By putting up more blog sites and posting some articles with links back to your main site, not only will you will get more incoming links to your website, you’ll also get some direct traffic to these blogs. So make sure your name capture box is included on each of them as well.

These are 5 easy ways you can use to get more incoming links to your website and, with some imagination, you’ll discover many more. When you just give some time everyday to building your incoming links, you will be amazed how quickly you see your traffic increase.

About the Author

Shirley Crichton is a UK information marketer, who posts regularly on her blog about getting your
internet marketing business
started and profitable. To get more hints and tips and a free 95-page report ‘ Online Marketing Made Easy’ go to
http://www.ShirleysOnlineMarketing.com
and give yourself a head start.

Breathe on me ~ Farscape Crichton/Chiana

eBay Logo  

Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


The Andromeda Strain, Michael Crichton, Good,  Book


The Andromeda Strain, Michael Crichton, Good, Book


$0.00


Rising Sun, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Rising Sun, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Lost World (Movie Tie-In Edition), Michael Crichton, Good Book


Lost World (Movie Tie-In Edition), Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Next (Harper Fiction), Michael Crichton, Good Book


Next (Harper Fiction), Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Prey, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


Prey, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


A Case of Need, Michael Crichton, Good, Mass Market Paperback


A Case of Need, Michael Crichton, Good, Mass Market Paperback


$0.00


Next, by Michael Crichton, Very Good, Book


Next, by Michael Crichton, Very Good, Book


$0.00


Rising Sun, Michael Crichton, Good,  Book


Rising Sun, Michael Crichton, Good, Book


$0.00


Sphere, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Sphere, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


A CASE OF NEED MICHAEL CRICHTON FIRST DUTTON EDT 1993 GOOD RARE


A CASE OF NEED MICHAEL CRICHTON FIRST DUTTON EDT 1993 GOOD RARE


$0.00


The Lost World, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


The Lost World, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


$0.00


State of Fear by Michael Crichton (2005, Paperback, Reprint)Very Good Condition


State of Fear by Michael Crichton (2005, Paperback, Reprint)Very Good Condition


$0.00


Prey by Michael Crichton (2003, Paperback) Very Good Condition


Prey by Michael Crichton (2003, Paperback) Very Good Condition


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


State of Fear, Michael Crichton, Good Book


State of Fear, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


The Lost World Michael Crichton 1st/1st 1995 Knopf hcdj book very good condition


The Lost World Michael Crichton 1st/1st 1995 Knopf hcdj book very good condition


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Airframe by Michael Crichton (1996, Hardcover) HC DJ Good condition


Airframe by Michael Crichton (1996, Hardcover) HC DJ Good condition


$0.00


Crackers Don't Matter


Crackers Don’t Matter


$1.99



Jurassic Park [VHS]


Jurassic Park [VHS]


$1.00


Steven Spielberg’s 1993 mega-hit rivals Jaws as the most intense and frightening film he’d ever made prior to Schindler’s List, but it was also among his weakest stories. Based on Michael Crichton’s novel about an island amusement park populated by cloned dinosaurs, the film works best as a thrill ride with none of the interesting human dynamics of Spielberg’s Jaws. That lapse proves unfortunate, …

Twister [VHS]


Twister [VHS]


$0.97


Twister was a mega-million-dollar blockbuster–helmed by a director (Dutchman Jan de Bont) hot off another scorcher hit (Speed)–that flaunted state-of-the-art digital effects and featured a popular leading actress (Helen Hunt) who would win an Academy Award for her next film (As Good As It Gets). But ask anybody who’s seen it and they’ll tell you who the real star of Twister is: the cow. Not to g…

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Blu-ray + Digital Copy)


Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Blu-ray + Digital Copy)


$34.99


Experience one of the biggest movie trilogies of all time like never before with the Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy! “You won’t believe your eyes” (Rolling Stone) when dinosaurs once again roam the Earth in an amazing theme park on a remote island. From Academy Award®-winning director Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park) and Joe Johnston (Jurassic Park III), the action-…

The 13th Warrior


The 13th Warrior


$3.89


What happened to The 13th Warrior? Directed by John McTiernan (Die Hard), it’s the tale of young Arab ambassador Ahmahd ibn Fahdalan (Antonio Banderas), who’s vanquished from his homeland for loving the wrong woman. On his journeys he associates with a ragtag group of Vikings who are traveling back to their homeland to confront a nefarious threat that’s cloaked in such superstition they’re forbidd…

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (+ Digital Copy)


Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (+ Digital Copy)


$28.94


Jurassic Park Steven Spielberg’s 1993 mega-hit rivals Jaws as the most intense and frightening film he’d ever made prior to Schindler’s List, but it was also among his weakest stories. Based on Michael Crichton’s novel about an island amusement park populated by cloned dinosaurs, the film works best as a thrill ride with none of the interesting human dynamics of Spielberg’s Jaws. That lapse proves…

The Berlin Deception


The Berlin Deception


$2.99


John Becker is hot on the trail of Hitler’s fatal weakness. The Gestapo is closing in. On foot, by train, even on water, Becker is running and gunning for his life … and for the world. Hitler’s Third Reich is rearming and planning for war. Churchill wants to stop him, but only Becker’s report can reverse the British mood of appeasement. Cornered by the Gestapo, desperate to save his German colla…

Micro: A Novel


Micro: A Novel


$5.99


Amazon Exclusive: “Micro is Anything But Small” by James Rollins An avid spelunker and scuba enthusiast, James Rollins holds a doctorate in veterinary medicine and is the author of the New York Times best-selling Sigma Force series, the most recent of which is The Devil Colony. First I have to admit, Michael Crichton is why I write. In fact, if not for his books, I’…

Jurassic Park


Jurassic Park


$3.88


Unless your species evolved sometime after 1993 when Jurassic Park hit theaters, you’re no doubt familiar with this dinosaur-bites-man disaster tale set on an island theme park gone terribly wrong. But if Speilberg’s amped-up CGI creation left you longing for more scientific background and … well, character development, check out the original Michael Crichton novel. Although not his best b…

2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton - West Michigan Whitecaps - Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)


2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)


$0.84


2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)…



 1900s Plays (Study Guide): 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays


1900s Plays (Study Guide): 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays


$30.89


Purchase includes a free trial membership in the publisher’s book club where you can select from more than a million books without charge. Chapters: 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays, 1909 Plays, the Scarlet Pimpernel, Three Sisters, Caesar and Cleopatra, Uncle Vanya, the House of Mirth, the Fairy’s Dilemma, Liliom, a Flea in Her Ear, the Playboy of the Western World, Major Barbara, Kuolema, La Ronde, the Admirable Crichton, the Squaw Man, a Dream Play, Quality Street, the Blue Bird, the Living Corpse, Mrs Dane’s Defence, the Lower Depths, Anne Pedersdotter, What Every Woman Knows, How He Lied to Her Husband, the Ghost Sonata, Riders to the Sea, Spreading the News, Diarmuid and Grania, the Man From Blankley’s, the Doctor’s Dilemma, Beau Brocade, the Scarecrow, Gertrud, the Wedding, Farces et Moralités, John Bull’s Other Island, Man and Superman, the Melting Pot, the Dance of Death, Cathleen Ní Houlihan, Summerfolk, Waste, Children of the Sun, the Dynasts, in the Shadow of the Glen, the Well of the Saints, the Whip, the Tinker’s Wedding, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, the Immortal Hour, Pandora’s Box, Diana of Dobson’s, Captain Brassbound’s Conversion, the Good Hope, Getting Married, the Voysey Inheritance, the Truth, the New York Idea, Sag Harbor, the Great Highway, the Pretty Sister of Jose, ‘op O’ Me Thumb, The-Merry-Go-Round. Source: Wikipedia. Free updates online. Not illustrated. Excerpt: The Scarlet Pimpernel is a classic play and adventure novel by Baroness Emmuska Orczy, set during the Reign of Terror following the start of the French Revolution. The story is a precursor to the “disguised superhero” tales such as Zorro or Batman. The play was produced and adapted by Julia Neilson and Fred Terry. It first opened on 15 October 1903 at Nottinghams Theatre Royal; it was not a success. Terry, however, had confidence in the play and, with a rewritten last

 Businesspeople In Coal


Businesspeople In Coal


$12.32


Purchase includes free access to book updates online and a free trial membership in the publisher’s book club where you can select from more than a million books without charge. Chapters: Sir James Lowther, 4th Baronet, John Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of Bute, Paddy Webb, Walter Coffin, Richard Griffiths, David Davies, Arthur P. Lamneck, Arthur Morrison, Archibald Hood, Thomas Gascoigne. Excerpt: Arthur Morrison (1846 – 21 November 1901) was a New Zealand Member of Parliament for Caversham , in Dunedin .Member of Parliament Arthur Morrison represented the Caversham electorate in the New Zealand House of Representatives from 1893 to his death in 1901 (Wilson, p.221).Morrison was born in Scotland and was a coal merchant in Dunedin (Hamer, p.365). He exemplified the self-made man who identified with Labour (Hamer, p.186).Arthur Morrison served on the Caversham Borough Council for 3 years. The Otago Daily Times said Morrison “was a cautious reasoner, a moderately good speaker and retained an independent attitude in Parliament ” (ODT, 23

 Disclosure


Disclosure


$12.98


Michael Douglas runs afoul of a treacherous supervisor in this film version of Michael Crichton’s novel. Douglas plays Tom Sanders, an executive at DigiCom, a leading computer software firm. DigiCom is about to launch a new virtual reality-based data storage system that is expected to revolutionize the industry, and Bob Garvin (Donald Sutherland), the owner of the company, is in the midst of negotiating a merger that could bring $100 million into the firm. However, while Tom is expecting a promotion, he discovers the position has been given instead to a new hire, Meredith Johnson (Demi Moore), with whom Tom had an affair years ago, before he was married. After her first day of work, Meredith invites Tom up to her office and makes a concerted attempt to seduce him; while Tom doesn’t fight off her advances with very much gusto at first, eventually he decides things have gone too far and leaves in a huff. The next morning, Meredith accuses Tom of sexual harassment, and he realizes this was merely a power ploy to get him out of DigiCom for good; Tom, determined to fight, files a counter-suit, which makes him no friends at the company, since rocking the boat too hard could very well scotch the merger. Dennis Miller also appears as one of Tom’s wise-cracking co-workers. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

 Farscape (Complete Second Season)


Farscape (Complete Second Season)


$49.2


Finally, all 22 episodes of Farscape’s unforgettable second season in one box set! Follow John Crichton and the crew of Moya on a journey to places they never knew existed and into dangers they never dreamed possible. Sizzling with brilliant characters, breathtaking effects, high-stakes action and irreverent humor, Farscape is like no science fiction before! It is a story of good versus evil, obsession, friendship and even love. The unpredictable twists and turns of this international TV hit will keep you riveted and cheering for more!

 Stage-Land


Stage-Land


$7.32


Jerome K Jerome was born in 1859. He was an English humorist best known for this travelogue Three Men in A Boat. Jerome decided to try his hand at acting, under the stage name Harold Crichton. He joined a repertory troupe, which had little money. The actors often had to use their own money to purchase costumes. Essays in this collection include The Hero, The Villain, The Heroine, The Comic Man, The Lawyer, The Adventuress, The Servant Girl, The Child, The Comic Lovers, The Peasants, The Good Old Man, The Irishman, The Detective, and The sailor.

 The Lost World


The Lost World


$9.95


In The Lost World, the first in a series of books to feature the bold Professor Challenger–a character many critics consider one of the most finely drawn in science fiction–Challenger and his party embark on an expedition to a remote Amazonian plateau where, as the good professor puts it, the ordinary laws of Nature are suspended and numerous prehistoric creatures and ape-men have survived. Just as Sherlock Holmes set the standard–and in some sense established the formula–for the detective story . . ., so too has The Lost World set the standard and the formula for fantasy-adventure stories . . ., Michael Crichton writes in his Introduction. The tone and techniques that Conan Doyle first refined in The Lost World have become standard narrative procedures in popular entertainment of the present day.

 Thystlewicke School for Vampires


Thystlewicke School for Vampires


$19.95


Edmond Spencer was an ordinary, eleven-year-old boy, living with his devoted mother, a doctor in London, England. The only complaint Edmond had, was that his mother worked nights and had a strict rule about never being disturbed during the day. True, Edmond was curious about his unknown father, but otherwise his life was wonderful!But then Edmond’s world was turned upside down in a single night! First, he was dragged out of bed and brought to a strange, new school where classes ran only at night. Then, the friends he made, Neela and Crichton, turned out to be very strange. For one they drank blood but that was just the start of their quirks! It wasn’t long before Edmond learned that all the students at Thystlewicke were more than they seemed. They were not just rich kids with strange tendencies. They were vampires! But what did vampires want with him?Making friends and getting good grades at the Thystlewicke School for Vampires were nothing compared to staying alive! And if the possibility of being drained of blood wasn’t frightening enough, some of the last immortals in the world, including the most famous of the gorgon sisters, Medusa, were full time residents! A single well-meaning glance and he would be turned to stone—if the unfriendly vampires didn’t eat him first! What was an eleven-year-old to do?

 USED: Congo


USED: Congo


$3.99


Good gorillas meet bad gorillas while human beings search for treasure in this jungle advnture saga. R.B. Travis (Joe Don Baker) is the ruthless head of Travi-Com, a telecommunications firm on the cusp of a major breakthrough in laser communications technology. However, Travis needs diamonds to finish the project, so he sends a group of men to Zaire, where he’s told that a large supply of the gems can be easily found. When the men go missing, Travis sends his trusted assistant Karen Ross (Laura Linney), a one-time CIA associate, into the jungle to find both his staff and the jewels. Hoping to keep her mission a secret, Karen travels to Zaire in the company of Peter (Dylan Walsh), a researcher on primate development who is hoping to return Amy, a gorilla who has been taught sign language and can “speak” English with the help of a glove-controlled computer device. Also travelling with them is Herkermer (Tim Curry), a Romanian with a secret agenda: he’s convinced that Amy can guide him to the Lost City of Zinj, where he believes that King Solomon’s Mines are located. Upon arrival, the group is met by Monroe Kelly (Ernie Hudson), a self-described “great white hunter who happens to be black,” and they discover that the jungle holds a menace that they weren’t counting on: a tribe of bloodthirsty gray gorillas. Congo was based on the best-selling novel of the same name by Michael Crichton. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

WordPress Themes

Subscribe to our Newsletter