Posts tagged: science

Sep 25 2011

Crichton Good



Crichton Good

Five Easy Methods You Must Use To Get More Incoming Links To Your Website

A common question when starting out in the internet world is, “how can I increase the number of links to my website?” Well, here are 5 easy ways that you can use, right now, that will quickly produce more incoming links to your website or blog. But why do you need them?

Well, firstly, as you begin to get more incoming links to your website, these are taken by search engines to be an indication of your sites popularity and relevance. Consequently, your site will get bonus points with the search engines and the more incoming links to your website, the better your site’s search engine ranking.

Then, your website will come higher up the list of natural search results returned by the search engines to anyone searching for your website’s keywords or key phrases.

Secondly, each link you have on another site gives you exposure to all their traffic and, the opportunity for some of that traffic to visit your site. So, you can see how much your site presence on the web is increased by every link you create.

Incoming links to your website are the source of substantial amounts of effectively free traffic. That’s why experienced marketers are so keen on developing them and why you should be using them too.

Here are five easy ways, that you can use, right now, to get more incoming links to your website and, all you have to spend, is some of your time.

1. Submit Articles

Article marketing has always been promoted as a very effective way of building links to a website. If the articles you produce are of good quality, engaging and full of useful information relevant to your market, then they will get published and they will be read.

Equally important for generating direct traffic, is your article resource box, which needs to be compelling enough to make the reader click through to your site.

2. Create a list

People love lists. When you create lists of resources, top 10’s, how to’s etc you are giving other websites a good reason to link to you. You can put this idea into action by incorporating a link to another site in your niche, as part of a resource list. Then contact them and tell them about your article or blog post. They’ll often be willing to put a link to that page on their site.

3. Use Social Bookmarking Sites

Social bookmarking sites like Digg and Folkd, are places where you can post bookmarks to your favourite web pages. Create accounts with these sites and bookmark pages of your website or blog. These then act as links back to your site.

And you’ll also get some direct traffic from interested readers who look at your bookmarks.

Using free services like Socialmarker.com can help you reduce the time input required, by partly automating this process.

4. Leave Comments On Other Sites

Leaving a helpful comment on another site, which incorporates a link to a useful resource on your own site, is a good way of establishing more incoming links to your website or blog. To be acceptable, the link must be to something relevant and useful.

To find places to leave comments, try Google Alerts. This free service will send you regular emails listing, news stories, articles and blog posts related to any keywords you specify. Just check through the stories, pick the suitable ones and visit their websites to see if you can leave your helpful comment.

5. Create Free Blog Sites

Creating more sites of your own, means you can incorporate your own links back to your main site. Use any of the services like wordpress.com, blogger.com, squidoo.com, hubpages.com, etc., to create these sites for free. Then, write some articles and post them to the various sites. This gives you the power to link to your main site using whatever keywords you want.

By putting up more blog sites and posting some articles with links back to your main site, not only will you will get more incoming links to your website, you’ll also get some direct traffic to these blogs. So make sure your name capture box is included on each of them as well.

These are 5 easy ways you can use to get more incoming links to your website and, with some imagination, you’ll discover many more. When you just give some time everyday to building your incoming links, you will be amazed how quickly you see your traffic increase.

About the Author

Shirley Crichton is a UK information marketer, who posts regularly on her blog about getting your
internet marketing business
started and profitable. To get more hints and tips and a free 95-page report ‘ Online Marketing Made Easy’ go to
http://www.ShirleysOnlineMarketing.com
and give yourself a head start.

Breathe on me ~ Farscape Crichton/Chiana

eBay Logo  

A Case of Need, Michael Crichton, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


A Case of Need, Michael Crichton, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$0.00


A Case Of Need, Michael Crichton, Good Book


A Case Of Need, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


The Lost World Michael Crichton 1st/1st 1995 Knopf hcdj book very good condition


The Lost World Michael Crichton 1st/1st 1995 Knopf hcdj book very good condition


$0.00


Family Reunion, Jennifer Crichton, Very Good, Paperback


Family Reunion, Jennifer Crichton, Very Good, Paperback


$0.00


Sci Fi  Farscape 2000 TV Action Figure John Crichton  Astronaut Commander Good


Sci Fi Farscape 2000 TV Action Figure John Crichton Astronaut Commander Good


$0.00


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback


$0.00


Disclosure by Michael Crichton     ***Very Good!!***


Disclosure by Michael Crichton ***Very Good!!***


$0.00


Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Pirate Latitudes, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Jurassic Park, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Jurassic Park, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


SPHERE-MICHAEL CRICHTON-AUDIO BOOK-VERY GOOD CONDITION


SPHERE-MICHAEL CRICHTON-AUDIO BOOK-VERY GOOD CONDITION


$0.00


Timeline (Very Good Paperback) Michael Crichton


Timeline (Very Good Paperback) Michael Crichton


$0.00


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


Timeline, Michael Crichton, Very Good Book


$0.00


Jurassic Park Michael Crichton PB Good


Jurassic Park Michael Crichton PB Good


$0.00


The Lost World Michael Crichton PB Very Good


The Lost World Michael Crichton PB Very Good


$0.00


Pirate Latitudes: A Novel, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Pirate Latitudes: A Novel, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


The Great Train Robbery, Michael Crichton, Good Book


The Great Train Robbery, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


The admirable Crichton, J.M. BARRIE, Very Good


The admirable Crichton, J.M. BARRIE, Very Good


$0.00


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Disclosure, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Next (Harper Fiction), Michael Crichton, Good Book


Next (Harper Fiction), Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


Prey, Michael Crichton, Good Book


$0.00


Jurassic Park [VHS]


Jurassic Park [VHS]


$1.25


Steven Spielberg’s 1993 mega-hit rivals Jaws as the most intense and frightening film he’d ever made prior to Schindler’s List, but it was also among his weakest stories. Based on Michael Crichton’s novel about an island amusement park populated by cloned dinosaurs, the film works best as a thrill ride with none of the interesting human dynamics of Spielberg’s Jaws. That lapse proves unfortunate, …

Crackers Don't Matter


Crackers Don’t Matter


$1.99



Twister [VHS]


Twister [VHS]


$0.97


Twister was a mega-million-dollar blockbuster–helmed by a director (Dutchman Jan de Bont) hot off another scorcher hit (Speed)–that flaunted state-of-the-art digital effects and featured a popular leading actress (Helen Hunt) who would win an Academy Award for her next film (As Good As It Gets). But ask anybody who’s seen it and they’ll tell you who the real star of Twister is: the cow. Not to g…

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Blu-ray + Digital Copy)


Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (Blu-ray + Digital Copy)


$39.00


Experience one of the biggest movie trilogies of all time like never before with the Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy! “You won’t believe your eyes” (Rolling Stone) when dinosaurs once again roam the Earth in an amazing theme park on a remote island. From Academy Award®-winning director Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park) and Joe Johnston (Jurassic Park III), the action-…

The 13th Warrior


The 13th Warrior


$4.63


What happened to The 13th Warrior? Directed by John McTiernan (Die Hard), it’s the tale of young Arab ambassador Ahmahd ibn Fahdalan (Antonio Banderas), who’s vanquished from his homeland for loving the wrong woman. On his journeys he associates with a ragtag group of Vikings who are traveling back to their homeland to confront a nefarious threat that’s cloaked in such superstition they’re forbidd…

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (+ Digital Copy)


Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy (+ Digital Copy)


$26.74


Jurassic Park Steven Spielberg’s 1993 mega-hit rivals Jaws as the most intense and frightening film he’d ever made prior to Schindler’s List, but it was also among his weakest stories. Based on Michael Crichton’s novel about an island amusement park populated by cloned dinosaurs, the film works best as a thrill ride with none of the interesting human dynamics of Spielberg’s Jaws. That lapse proves…

2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton - West Michigan Whitecaps - Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)


2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)


$0.84


2010 Topps Pro Debut #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card) (Baseball Cards)…

2010 Topps Pro Debut Blue #217 Erik Crichton - West Michigan Whitecaps - Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card Parallel - Serial #d to 259) (Baseball Cards)


2010 Topps Pro Debut Blue #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card Parallel – Serial #d to 259) (Baseball Cards)


$2.01


2010 Topps Pro Debut Blue #217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League (Prospect / Rookie Card Parallel – Serial #d to 259) (Baseball Cards)…

2010 Topps Pro Debut Baseball Card # 217 Erik Crichton - West Michigan Whitecaps - Minor League - Prospect / Rookie Card - MLB Minor League Baseball Card Shipped in Screwdown Case!


2010 Topps Pro Debut Baseball Card # 217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League – Prospect / Rookie Card – MLB Minor League Baseball Card Shipped in Screwdown Case!


$2.95


2010 Topps Pro Debut Baseball Card # 217 Erik Crichton – West Michigan Whitecaps – Minor League – Prospect / Rookie Card – MLB Minor League Baseball Card Shipped in Screwdown Case!…

The Berlin Deception


The Berlin Deception


$2.99


John Becker is hot on the trail of Hitler’s fatal weakness. The Gestapo is closing in. On foot, by train, even on water, Becker is running and gunning for his life … and for the world. Hitler’s Third Reich is rearming and planning for war. Churchill wants to stop him, but only Becker’s report can reverse the British mood of appeasement. Cornered by the Gestapo, desperate to save his German colla…



 100 Favourite Scottish Football Poems


100 Favourite Scottish Football Poems


$4.27


Used – This is the first collection of Scots poetry devoted entirely to football. It includes many of 20th century Scotland’s best known poets, from Hugh MacDiarmid to Norman MacCaig, Iain Crichton Smith to Jackie Kay. Ranging from the historic aspect, in the 1580 poem, The Bewteis of the Fute-ball, or Stewart Conn’s The Barber-Surgeons to King James IV, to the gleeful thrilling violence of a good kicking, as in Song of the Sub-Welshian, to the unending frustration of supporting Scotland, this b

 100 Favourite Scottish Football Poems


100 Favourite Scottish Football Poems


$8.81


New – This is the first collection of Scots poetry devoted entirely to football. It includes many of 20th century Scotland’s best known poets, from Hugh MacDiarmid to Norman MacCaig, Iain Crichton Smith to Jackie Kay. Ranging from the historic aspect, in the 1580 poem, The Bewteis of the Fute-ball, or Stewart Conn’s The Barber-Surgeons to King James IV, to the gleeful thrilling violence of a good kicking, as in Song of the Sub-Welshian, to the unending frustration of supporting Scotland, this br

 1900s Plays (Study Guide): 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays


1900s Plays (Study Guide): 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays


$30.89


Purchase includes a free trial membership in the publisher’s book club where you can select from more than a million books without charge. Chapters: 1900 Plays, 1901 Plays, 1902 Plays, 1903 Plays, 1904 Plays, 1905 Plays, 1906 Plays, 1907 Plays, 1908 Plays, 1909 Plays, the Scarlet Pimpernel, Three Sisters, Caesar and Cleopatra, Uncle Vanya, the House of Mirth, the Fairy’s Dilemma, Liliom, a Flea in Her Ear, the Playboy of the Western World, Major Barbara, Kuolema, La Ronde, the Admirable Crichton, the Squaw Man, a Dream Play, Quality Street, the Blue Bird, the Living Corpse, Mrs Dane’s Defence, the Lower Depths, Anne Pedersdotter, What Every Woman Knows, How He Lied to Her Husband, the Ghost Sonata, Riders to the Sea, Spreading the News, Diarmuid and Grania, the Man From Blankley’s, the Doctor’s Dilemma, Beau Brocade, the Scarecrow, Gertrud, the Wedding, Farces et Moralités, John Bull’s Other Island, Man and Superman, the Melting Pot, the Dance of Death, Cathleen Ní Houlihan, Summerfolk, Waste, Children of the Sun, the Dynasts, in the Shadow of the Glen, the Well of the Saints, the Whip, the Tinker’s Wedding, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, the Immortal Hour, Pandora’s Box, Diana of Dobson’s, Captain Brassbound’s Conversion, the Good Hope, Getting Married, the Voysey Inheritance, the Truth, the New York Idea, Sag Harbor, the Great Highway, the Pretty Sister of Jose, ‘op O’ Me Thumb, The-Merry-Go-Round. Source: Wikipedia. Free updates online. Not illustrated. Excerpt: The Scarlet Pimpernel is a classic play and adventure novel by Baroness Emmuska Orczy, set during the Reign of Terror following the start of the French Revolution. The story is a precursor to the “disguised superhero” tales such as Zorro or Batman. The play was produced and adapted by Julia Neilson and Fred Terry. It first opened on 15 October 1903 at Nottinghams Theatre Royal; it was not a success. Terry, however, had confidence in the play and, with a rewritten last

 Farscape (Complete Second Season)


Farscape (Complete Second Season)


$49.2


Finally, all 22 episodes of Farscape’s unforgettable second season in one box set! Follow John Crichton and the crew of Moya on a journey to places they never knew existed and into dangers they never dreamed possible. Sizzling with brilliant characters, breathtaking effects, high-stakes action and irreverent humor, Farscape is like no science fiction before! It is a story of good versus evil, obsession, friendship and even love. The unpredictable twists and turns of this international TV hit will keep you riveted and cheering for more!

 Films Directed by Lewis Gilbert (Film Guide): Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, the Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!


Films Directed by Lewis Gilbert (Film Guide): Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, the Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!


$16.97


Used – Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. Commentary (films not included). Pages: 34. Chapters: Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, The Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!, Shirley Valentine, Educating Rita, Reach for the Sky, Haunted, H.M.S. Defiant, Stepping Out, The Greengage Summer, Emergency Call, The Admirable Crichton, Carve Her Name with Pride, The Good Die Young, Ferry to Hong Kong, Cosh Boy

 Films Directed by Lewis Gilbert (Study Guide): Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, the Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!


Films Directed by Lewis Gilbert (Study Guide): Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, the Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!


$16.97


New – This is nonfiction commentary. Chapters: Alfie, Moonraker, You Only Live Twice, the Spy Who Loved Me, Sink the Bismarck!, Reach for the Sky, Stepping Out, H.m.s. Defiant, Haunted, Educating Rita, the Greengage Summer, Emergency Call, Carve Her Name With Pride, the Admirable Crichton, the Good Die Young, Friends, Cosh Boy, the Sea Shall Not Have Them, Operation Daybreak, Paul and Michelle, There Is Another Sun, Albert R.n., the 7th Dawn, the Adventurers, Cast a Dark Shadow, Johnny on the Ru

 Gray Matter


Gray Matter


$6.99


Praise for Elixir“Page-turning.”—The Washington Herald“Fast paced and well plotted . . . Braver’s larger purpose is to explore the moral and ethical dilemmas proposed by anti-aging technologies. He does so with compelling plot twists, as well as down-to-earth writing that brings his characters to life as ordinary yet complex people. The drug itself may produce a fatal addiction, but the story behind its development makes for an intoxicating read.”—Publishers Weekly“Elixir has something smart to say and combines the best of the thriller genre to say it: engrossing story, hot science, interesting characters, stylish prose, and runaway pacing. Michael Crichton and Richard Preston have everything to fear from Gary Braver. He is the thriller writer for the new millennium.”—Robert B. Parker“Elixir is a tense, edge-of-your-seat read. Not only does Gary Braver write a great biotech thriller, he also explores an issue fraught with moral dilemmas, asking the question: What if there was a fountain of youth? What would be the consequences to society? Read this book, and you’ll realize that eternal life may not be all it’s cracked up to be.”—Tess Gerritsen, New York Times bestselling author of The Apprentice“Elixir is stylish, finely tuned, and terrifying—the best thriller I’ve curled up with in a long while. If you need a good night’s sleep, wait until morning to start this one.”—Michael Palmer, New York Times bestselling author of Miracle Cure“Elixir delivers all the suspense and excitement you could ask for, and asks a hard question, too: what would you do if you found that you could live forever? Read Elixir and find out.”—William Martin, New York Times bestselling author of Cape Cod and

 Imagined Worlds


Imagined Worlds


$5.53


One hundred years after H. G. Wells visited the future in The Time Machine, Freeman Dyson marshals his uncommon gifts as a scientist and storyteller to take us once more to that ever-closer, ever-receding time to come. The stories he tells – about Napoleonic versus Tolstoyan styles of doing science; the coming era of radioneurology and radiotelepathy; the works of writers from Aldous Huxley to Michael Crichton to William Blake; Samuel Gompers and the American labor movement – come from science, science fiction, and history. Sharing in the joy and gloom of these sources, Dyson seeks out the lessons we must learn from all three if we are to understand out future and guide it in hopeful directions. Whether looking at the Gaia theory or the future of nuclear weapons, science fiction or the dangers of science worship , seagoing kayaks or the Pluto Express, Dyson is concerned with ethics, with how we might mitigate the evil consequences of technology and enhance the good.

 Stage-Land


Stage-Land


$25.65


Jerome K Jerome was born in 1859. He was an English humorist best known for this travelogue Three Men in A Boat. Jerome decided to try his hand at acting, under the stage name Harold Crichton. He joined a repertory troupe, which had little money. The actors often had to use their own money to purchase costumes. Essays in this collection include The Hero, The Villain, The Heroine, The Comic Man, The Lawyer, The Adventuress, The Servant Girl, The Child, The Comic Lovers, The Peasants, The Good Old Man, The Irishman, The Detective, and The sailor.

 Syndrome


Syndrome


$0.01


A terrifying medical thriller in the bestselling tradition of Michael Crichton and Robin Cook They were promised a miracle cure for the deadly diseases destroying their lives. It seemed too good to be true, but to the desperate and dying it was the only chance for survival. Now they're part of a bizarre secret experiment that reverses the aging process – an experiment gone out of control. To stop the madness, one woman must enter a shocking nightmare world, where scientists control your body – and your mind – and living makes you beg for death.

WordPress Themes

Subscribe to our Newsletter